Oscar Race for Best Foreign Language Film – Peepli Live to compete with 64 films

Posted: October 14, 2010 by moifightclub in Awards, cinema, News
Tags: , ,

And thats not all.

Out of the 65 films, some are festival favourites and winners too. There is Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Biutiful (Mexico), Xavier Beauvois’s Of Gods and Men (France – Grand Prix at 2010 Cannes), Apichatpong Weerathesakul’s Uncle Boonmee Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand – Palm d’Or Cannes 2010), Susanne Bier’s In a Better World (Denmark), Denis Villeneuve’s Incendies Canada), Danis Tanovic’s Circus Columbia (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Florin Serban’s If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle ( Silver Bear at Berline 2010), Semih Kaplanoglu’s Bal ( golden Bear at Berlin 2010), and Oliver Schmitz’s “Life, Above All” (South Africa).

Here is the complete list…

Albania – East, West, East, directed by Gjergj Xhuvani

Algeria – Outside the Law, directed by Rachid Bouchareb

Argentina – Carancho, Pablo Trapero

Austria – La Pivellina, directed by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

Azerbaijan – Precinct, directed by Ilgar Safat

Bangladesh – Third Person Singular Number, directed by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki

Belgium – Illegal, directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Cirkus Columbia, directed by Danis Tanovic

Brazil – Lula, o filho do Brasil, directed by Fábio Barreto

Bulgaria – Eastern Plays, directed by Kamen Kalev

Canada – Incendies, directed by Denis Villeneuve

Chile – The Life of Fish, directed by Matías Bize

China – Aftershock, directed by Feng Xiaogang

Colombia – Crab Trap, directed by Oscar Ruíz Navia

Costa Rica – Of Love and Other Demons, directed by Hilda Hidalgo

Croatia – The Blacks, directed by Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric

Czech Republic – Kawasaki’s Rose, directed by Jan Hrebejk

Denmark – In a Better World, directed by Susanne Bier

Egypt – Messages From The Sea, directed by Daoud Abdel Sayed

Estonia – The Temptation of St. Tony, directed by Veiko Öunpuu

Ethiopia – The Athlete, directed by Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew

Finland – Steam of Life, directed by Joonas Berghail & Mika Hotakainen

France – Of Gods and Men, directed by Xavier Beauvois

Georgia – Street Days, directed Levan Koguashvili

Germany – When We Leave, directed by Feo Aladag

Greece – Dogtooth, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

Greenland – Nuummioq, directed by Torben Bech and Otto Rosing

Hong Kong – Echoes of the Rainbow, directed by Alex Law

Hungary – Bibliteque Pascal, directed by Szabolcs Hajdu

Iceland – Mamma Gógó, directed by Friðrik Þór Friðriksson

India – Peepli Live, directed by Anusha Rizvi

Indonesia – How Funny (This Country Is), directed by Deddy Mizwar

Iran – Farewell Baghdad, directed by Mehdi Naderi

Iraq – Son of Babylon, directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji

Italy – The First Beautiful Thing, directed by Paolo Virzì

Israel – The Human Resources Manager, directed by Eran Riklis

Japan – Confessions, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima

Kazakhstan – Strayed, directed by Akan Satayev

Latvia – Hong Kong Confidential, directed by Maris Martinsons

Macedonia – Mothers, directed by Milcho Manchevski

Mexico – Biutiful, directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu

Netherlands – Tirza, directed by Rudolph van den Berg

Nicaragua – Le Yuma, directed by Florence Jaugey

Norway – Angel, directed by Margreth Olin

Peru – Undertow, directed by Javier Fuentes-León

Philippines – Noy, directed by Dondon Santos

Poland – All That I Love, directed by Jacek Borcuch

Portugal – To Die Like A Man, directed by João Pedro Rodrigues

Puerto Rico – Miente, directed by Rafi Mercado

Romania – If I Want to Whistle…I Whistle, directed by Florin Serban

Russia – The Edge, directed by Aleksei Uchitel

Serbia – Besa, directed by Srdjan Karanovic

Slovakia – The Border, directed by Jaroslav Vojtek

Slovenia – 9:06, directed by Igor Sterk

South Africa – Life, Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz

South Korea – A Barefoot Dream, directed by Tae-gyun Kim

Spain – Even The Rain, directed by Iciar Bollain

Sweden – Simple Simon, directed by Andreas Ohman

Switzerland – La petite chambre, directed by Stéphanie Chaut & Véronique Reymond

Taiwan – Monga, directed by Doze Niu

Thailand – Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerathesakul

Turkey – Honey ( Bal), directed by Semih Kaplanoglu

Venezuela – Hermano, directed by Marcel Rasquin

Comments
  1. Anurag Kashyap says:

    circus columbia
    the edge
    even the rain
    life above all
    if i want to whistle i whistle
    outside the law
    dogtooth
    carancho

    in that order for me..

  2. Anurag Kashyap says:

    and incendies..

  3. kartik says:

    If i want to 2- very nice – intense fodu acting by the lead.
    Behen*$%& baaki filmein kahaan se deekhoon 😦 ????

  4. kartik says:

    dogtooth is friggin a dark deviant bizzarely shocking interpretation of an almost Sooraj barjatya family…. shit shit shit …. and the cinematography is even more uniquely obtuse.

  5. felinei says:

    How is biutiful??? and any recommendations from asian cinema

  6. Anurag Kashyap says:

    i have four of them if you want to see.. echoes of the rainbow, aftershock, dogtooth and undertow

  7. kartik says:

    will ask u sirjee for undertow soon. looks intresting

  8. Arti says:

    Hey, thanks for sharing this list.. Looking forward to watching atleast few of them.
    Btw, a suggestion – you should have a quick share option to tweet at the least.. 🙂

Leave a Reply to kartik Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.