Mumbai Film Festival unveils its 2014 line-up

Posted: September 17, 2014 by moifightclub in Film Festival, Mumbai Film Festival, News

MFF2014  Mumbai Film Festival has unveiled its first line-up for this year’s edition. Though the festival is yet to get its full funding, and you can contribute to it (click here), the organisers are going ahead with the plan of having the fest in whatever budget they manage. And like every year, this year’s first impression is good too.

Key Points

– Date : 14-21st October, 2014

– Venue : PVR Cinemas, Juhu as the main venue and Liberty Cinemas at Marine lines as the satellite venue

– Over 185 films from more than 65 countries to be screened

– USD 200,000 to be awarded as cash prizes

– Celebrated French Actor Catherine Deneuve to be conferred with the Lifetime Achievement award. 

– Special Master Classes by internationally acclaimed cinematographer Christopher Doyle and director-writer Mahamat Saleh Haroun

– Fest to screen Xavier Dolans’ ‘Mommy’ , Mike Leigh’s ‘Mr.Turner’, Ken Loach’s ‘Jimmy’s Hall’, ‘Boyhood’ by Richard Linklater, Dardenne brothers’ ‘Two days, One Night’, Kim Ki Duk’s ‘One on One’, Yoji Yamadas ‘The Little House’, Jean-Luc Godard’s ‘Goodbye to Language’ and ‘Party Girl’ by Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq

List of films for 16th Mumbai Film Festival

International Competition

  1. Difret

Dir.: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari (Ethiopia / 2014 / Col / 99)

2. History of Fear (Historia del miedo)

Dir.: Benjamin Naishtat (Argentina-France-Germany-Qatar-Uruguay / 2014 / Col / 79)

3. With Others (Ba Digaran)

Dir.: Nasser Zamiri (Iran / 2014 / Col / 85)

4. The Tree (Drevo)

Dir.: Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia / 2014 / Col / 90)

5. Next to Her (At li layla)

Dir.: Asaf Korman (Israel / 2014 / Col / 90)

6. Schimbare

Dir.: Alex Sampayo (Spain / 2014 / Col / 87)

7. Fever

Dir.: Raphaël Neal (France / 2014 / Col / 81)

8. Court

Dir.: Chaitanya Tamhane (India (Marathi-Gujarati-English-Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 116)

9. Macondo

Dir.: Sudabeh Mortezai (Austria / 2014 / Col / 98)

 

Above The Cut

 1. What’s The Time In Your World? (Dar donyaye to sa’at chand ast?)

Dir.: Safi Yazdanian (Iran / 2014 / Col. / 101)

2. She’s Lost Control

Dir.: Anja Marquardt (USA / 2014 / Col. / 90)

3. The Night Is Still Young (La nuit est encore jeune)

Dir.: Indika Udugampola (France-Sri Lanka / 2014 / Col. / 82)

4. Queen Antigone (Vasilissa Antogoni)

Dir.: Telémachos Alexiou (Germany-Greece / 2014 / Col / 93)

5. Musiek vir die Agtergrond

Dir.: Sallas de Jager (South Africa / 2014 / Col. / 124)

6. Party Girl

Dir.: Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq (France / 2014 / Col. / 96)

7. The Ambassador To Bern (A berni követ)

Dir.: Attila Szász (Hungary / 2014 / Col / 76)

8. The First Summer (O Primeiro Verão)

Dir.: Adriano Mendes (Portugal / 2014 / Col / 105)

 

World Cinema

 1. Field of Dogs

Dir.: Lech Majewski (Poland / 2014 / Col / 97)

2. Corn Island (Simindis Kundzuli)

Dir.: George Ovashvili (Georgia-Germany-France-Czech Republic-Kazakhstan / 2014 / Col / 100)

3. Early Spring, Kyoto (Kyoto, Sosyun)

Dir.: Hiroshi Toda (Japan / 2014 / BW / 90)

4. I Am Not Him (Ben o değilim)

Dir.: Tayfun Pirselimoğlu (Turkey-France-Germany-Greece / 2013-NOV / Col / 127)

5. Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Gett)

Dir.: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz (France-Germany-Israel / 2014 / Col / 115)

6. Weekends in Normandy

Dir.: Anne Villacèque (France / 2014 / Col / 90)

7. Snow (Barf)

Dir.: Mehdi Rahmani (Iran / 2014 / Col / 90)

8. Clownwise (Klauni)

Dir.: Viktor Taus (Slovakia-Luxembourg-Czech Republic-Finland / 2013-NOV / Col / 120)

10. The Little House (Chiisai Ouchi)

Dir.: Yoji Yamada (Japan / 2014 / Col / 136)

11. One on One (Il-dae-il)

Dir.: Kim ki-Duk (South Korea / 2014 / Col / 122)

12. The Attorney

Dir.: Woo-seok Yang (South Korea / 2013-Nov / Col / 127)

13. Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg)

Dir.: Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany / 2014 / Col / 107)

14. Jack

Dir.: Edward Berger (Germany / 2014 / Col / 103)

15. Jimmy’s Hall

Dir.: Ken Loach (UK-Ireland-France / 2014 / Col / 109)

16. Coming Home (Gui Lai)

Dir.: Zhang Yimou (China / 2014 / Col / 109)

17. Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit)

Dir.: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium-France-Italy / 2014 / Col / 95)

18. The Third Side of the River (La tercera orilla)

Dir.: Celina Murga (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 92)

19. Stratos

Dir.: Yannis Economides (Greece-Germany-Cyprus / 2014 / Col / 137)

20. Inbetween Worlds

Dir.: Feo Aladag (Germany / 2014 / Col / 98)

21. Turner

Dir.: Mike Leigh (UK / 2014 / Col / 150)

22. The Captive

Dir.: Atom Egoyan (Canada / 2014 / Col / 112)

23. Mommy

Dir.: Xavier Dolan (Canada / 2014 / Col / 139)

24. Still The Water (Futatsume no mado)

Dir.: Naomi Kawase (Japan-Spain-France / 2014 / Col / 121)

25. Norjmaa

Dir.: Bayaneruul Bayaneruul (China / 2014 / Col / 102)

26. Over Your Dead Body

Dir.: Takashi Miike (Japan / 2014 / Col / 93)

27. Refugiado

Dir.: Diego Lerman (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 93)

28. Farewell (A Despedida)

Dir.: Marcelo Galvão (Brazil / 2014 / Col / 90)

29. The Good Lie

Dir.: Philippe Falardeau (USA / 2014 / Col / 110)

30. Boyhood

Dir.: Richard Linklater (USA / 2014 / Col / 165)

 

Rendezvous

 

  1. French Riviera (L’homme qu’on aimait trop)

Dir.: André Téchiné (France / 2014 / Col / 116)

 

  1. Metamorphoses

Dir.: Christophe Honoré (France / 2014 / Col / 102)

 

  1. Girlhood (Bande de filles)

Dir.: Céline Sciamma (France / 2014 / Col / 112)

 

  1. Goodbye To Language – 3D (Adieu Au Langage)

Dir.: Jean-Luc Godard (France / 2014 / Col / 70)

 

 

  1. The Search

Dir.: Michel Hazanavicius (France-Georgia / 2014 / Col / 149)

 

  1. The Blue Room (La chambre bleue)

Dir.: Mathieu Amalric (France / 2014 / Col / 76)

 

  1. Clouds Of Sils Maria (Sils Maria)

Dir.: Olivier Assayas (Switzerland-Germany-France / 2014 / Col / 124)

 

  1. Saint Laurent

Dir.: Bertrand Bonello (France / 2014 / Col / 135)

 

  1. Life of Riley (Aimer, boire et chanter)

Dir.: Alain Resnais (France / 2014 / Col / 108)

 

The Real Reel

 

  1. Red Army

Dir.: Gabe Polsky (USA-Russia / 2014 / Col / 76)

 

  1. The 50 Year Argument

Dir.: Martin Scorsese, David Tedeschi (USA / 2014 / Col / 97)

 

  1. The Master Shyam Benegal

Dir.: Khalid Mohammed (India / 2014 / Col / 60)

 

  1. Mashti Esmaeil

Dir.: Mahdi Zamanpoor (Iran / 2014 / Col / 60)

 

  1. Mission Rape – A Tool of War

Dir.: Annette Mari Olsen, Katia Forbert Petersen (Denmark / 2014 / Col / 61)

 

  1. Altman

Dir.: Ron Mann (Canada / 2014 / 95)

 

  1. Iranian

Dir.: Mehran Tamadon (France-Switzerland-Iran / 2014 / Col / 105)

 

  1. Playing with Fire (Paizontas me ti fotia)

Dir.: Anneta Papathanasiou (Greece / 2014 / Col / 80)

 

  1. Lessons in Dissent

Dir.: Matthew Torne (UK-Hong Kong / 2014 / Col / 98)

 

  1. Vessel

Dir.: Diana Whittien (USA / 2014 / Col / 88)


Retrospective of Russian films

 

  1. Alexander Nevsky

Dir.: Sergei Eisenstein (Russia / 1938 / B&W / 112)

 

  1. Ballad of a Soldier

Dir.: Grigoriy Chukhray (Russia / 1959 / B&W / 88)

 

  1. Dersu Uzala

Dir.: Akira Kurosawa (Russia-Japan / 1975 / Co / 144)

 

  1. Andrei Rublev

Dir.: Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia / 1966 / Col & B/W / 205)

 

  1. Moscow Does Not Believe In Tears

Dir.: Vladimir Menshov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 142)

 

  1. Rider Named Death

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2004 / Col / 106)

 

  1. The Fought for Their Land

Dir.: Sergey Bondarchuk (Russia / 1975 / Col / 137)

 

  1. War and Peace

Dir.: Sergei Bondarchuk (Russia / 1968 / Col / 427)

 

  1. Several Days of Oblomov’s Life

Dir.: Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 140)

 

  1. White Tiger

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2012 / Col / 104)

 


India Gold 2014

 

  1. The Fort (Killa)

Dir.: Avinash Arun (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

 

  1. Unto the Dusk

Dir.: Sajin Baabu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

 

  1. Names Unknown (Perariyathavar)

Dir.: Dr. Biju (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 110)

 

  1. Buddha In a Traffic Jam

Dir.: Vivek Agnihotri (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

 

  1. Fig Fruit and The Wasps (Attihannu mattu kanaja)

Dir.: M S Prakash Babu (India (Kannada) / 2014 / Col / 90)

 

  1. Rangaa Patangaa

Dir.: Prasad Namjoshi (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 105)

 

  1. Siddhant

Dir.: Vivek Wagh (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 130)

 

  1. Chauranga

Dir.: Bikas Mishra (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 88)

 

  1. Munnariyippu

Dir.: Venu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

 

  1. The Pulsating Mindscape (Jeeya Jurir Xubax)

Dir.: Sanjib Sabhapandit (India (Assamese) / 2014 / Col / 134)


New Faces In Indian Cinema

 

 

  1. An Obstacle (Khwada)

Dir.: Bhaurao Karhade (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 117)

 

  1. The Punishment (Kuttram Kadithal)

Dir.: Bramma G. (India (Tamil) / 2014 / Col / 116)

 

  1. Dombivli Return

Dir.: Mahendra Teredesai (India (HindI-Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 129)

 

  1. Teenkahon

Dir.: Bauddhayan Mukherji (India (Bengali) / 2014 / Col & B/W / 120)

 

  1. Nagrik

Dir.: Jayprad Desai (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 120)

 

Dimensions Mumbai

 

  1. Short Film

Dir.: Sagar Kolte

 

  1. Zor Lagake Haisha

Dir.: Rithvik Dilip Joshi

 

  1. Selfie

Dir.: Ramchandra Gaonkar

 

  1. Bombay 70

Dir.: Nisha Rindani

 

  1. The Crowman

Dir.: Pratik Shetty

 

  1. Marine Drive

Dir.: Romil Dilip Motta

 

  1. Interval

Dir.: Utkarsh Raut

 

  1. Sawari

Dir.: Pushpak A Jain

 

  1. Jeevachi Mumbai “City of Life”

Dir.: Natasha Nayak & Riya Sharma

 

  1. Gilberi

Dir.: Omar Iyer

 

  1. Bumbhaiyya

Dir.: Kushagra Sharma

 

  1. Majha Honeymoon

Dir.: Karan Asnani

 

  1. Bollywood Bazar

Dir.: Shreyash Shinde

 

  1. Mahanagari-Super City

Dir.: Yashowardhan Mishra

 

  1. Time’s Equation

Dir.: Kavi Kumar Shrivastav

 

  1. Rumana Manzil

Dir.: Tanay Sarda

 

 

  1. Boundary

Dir.: Abhiraj Rajadhyaksha

 

  1. Dariyo

Dir.: Nihar Desai

 

  1. Unfit

Dir.: Srishti Jain

 

  1. Chataiwala

Dir.: Keyur Kajavadara

 

Film India Worldwide

 

  1. Amar Akbar & Tony

Dir.: Atul Malhotra (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

 

  1. Amma & Appa

Dir.: Franziska Schönenberger, Jayakrishnan Subramanian (Germany / 2014 / Col / 89)

 

  1. Honeycomb Lodge

Dir.: Lesley Manning (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

 

  1. Echoes

Dir.: Rajesh Shera (India-UK / 2014 / Col)

 

Comments
  1. Its 90 Films on the list 😛 and the sad part is that no cannes fav this time 😥 i hope the other films include winter sleep 😛

  2. applekaurr says:

    I’ve always wanted to attend this film festival in Mumbai. I attending the TIFF and I really hope Margarita With a Straw is India’s officially submission to the Oscars (totally biased here). How well is this festival organized? Is it run pretty smooth?

  3. vishal yogin says:

    I just called them and they said the main venue is PVR in Andheri and Cinemax. Would love it if you can check on this and post which is going to be the venue. Because in your post here, you have written, PVR Juhu.

  4. J Hurtado says:

    Just saw Miike’s OVER YOUR DEAD BODY at Fantastic Fest this weekend. Excellent film.

  5. Anonymous says:

    ALSO BOYHOOD IS NO LONGER ON THE LIST

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s