Posts Tagged ‘Roadside Romeo’

Before you wonder which year’s National Awards, have a look at the list first. You will be tempted to say more after checking the list.

Best Film – Antaheen

Best Director – Bala ( Naan Kadavul )

Best Actor – Upendra Limaye ( Jogva)

Best Actress – Priyanka Chopra ( Fashion )

Best Actor in Supporting Role – Arjun Rampal (Rock On)

Best Actress in Supoorting Role – Kangana Ranaut (Fashion)

Best First Film of a Director – Neeraj Pandey (A Wednesday)

Best Film providing wholesome entertainment – Oye Lucky Lucky Oye

Best Childrens Film : Gubachigalu (Kannada)

Best Animation : Roadside Romeo

Best Playback Singer (male)  : Hariharan (Jogva)

Best Playback Singer (female) : Shreya Ghoshal (Antaheen & Jogva)

Best Choreography : Chinni and Rekha Prakash (Jodha Akbar – azeem-o-shaan shenshah)

Best Costume Designer – Neeta Lulla (Jodha Akbar)

Best Cinematography – Aveek Mukherjee ( Antaheen)

Best Screenplay – Sachin Kundalkar (Gandha )

Best Music Direction – Atul & Ajay (Jogva)

Best Lyrics – Anindya Bannerjee & Chandranil Bhattacharya ( Antaheen)

Best Special Effects – Mumbai Meri Jaan

Best Make Up Artist – Moorthy V ( Naan Kadavul)

Best Audiography – Pramod J Thomas ( Gandha)

So, where are we headed ?

The JURY (read culprits) – Panel was headed by Shaji N. Karun (hmmm). Members – Roshan Taneja,  H M Ramachandra, Nagma (really ?), Satyabrata Kalita, Neelakanta, Dilip Ghosh,  Swapan Mullick, Sudesh Syal, S.K. Srivastava, Archana, B. Shashi Kumar,  Subhash Sehgal, Santosh Desai and Sreelekha Mukherjee.

Who are all these people ? Can someone enlighten us ? Except few, not sure about others and their credentials.

Among the other awards are…

Best Film on National Integration – Aai Kot Nai ( Assamese)

Best Film on Social Issues – Jogva (Marathi)

Best Film on Environmental Conservation – Jianata Bhoota (Oriya)

Best Film on Family values – Little Zizou

Best Chilren’s Film Award – Gubbachigalu

Best Child Artist – Master Shams Patel ( Thanks Maa)

The Special Jury Award – Bioscope ( Malayalam)

Best Assamese Film – Mon Jai

Best Bengali Film – Shob Charitro Kalponik

Best Hindi Film – Rock On

Best Kannada Film- Vimukthi

Best Malayalam Film Thirakkada

Best Marathi Film – Harishchandrachi Factory

Best Tamil Film Veranam Airam

Best Telugu Film – 1940 Lookagramam.

Best English Film – Land Gold Women

 Best Kokborok Film – Yarwng 

Best Tulu Film  – Gaggara

In the Non-Feature film category…

Best Short Fiction Film – Stations (Emmanuel Palo. Producer – FTII)

Best Direction – Umesh Kulkarni (Three of Us)

And the award for the Best Book on Cinema is for Bollywood Melodies (Ganesh Anantharaman). Also Special Mention to The Director’s Mind (Ujjal Chakraborty).

Best Film Critic – Altaf Mazid and R K Bidur Singh.